U Wanna Dance

Calendar

The U Wanna Dance Calendar is here to assist dancers in choosing the best entertainment options available. 
It also is here to enhance the visibility of the musicians and venues that supply that entertainment.   
  Aug 27 to  Sept 1
U Wanna Dance strives to provide as accurate and up to date information on dance events as possible.
However, due to circumstances beyond our control, dates and times of events could be subject to change or even cancelation. Therefore, be advised that because the information contained here could be subject to change without our knowledge,
U Wanna Dance can not be held responsible for its content.
If you have any questions about an event, it is always advised you contact or visit the website of the venue that is hosting the event.
To assist you 
with making your search, there are links to most of these bands and venues on
our Bands and Venues  Pages.
  

  August


Wed, Aug 27


^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^
MINNESOTA STATE FAIR
            Highlights

    Bitter Ridge
(Bluegrass)
DNR Stage
10:00 am, Noon, 2:00 pm & 4:00 pm 


    Pistol Whippin' Party Penguins
Shell's Stage 
Schilling Amphitheater
2:00 pm, 3:00 pm & 4:00 pm


    Deke Dickerson & the Trashmen
(surfin' bird)
Shell's Stage 
Schilling Amphitheater
West End at Sunset
7:30 pm


    GB Leighton
Internation Bazaar After Dark
7:30 pm & 8:45 pm


Link to Complete Free Stage Schedules

Link to GRANDSTAND ACTS!

^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^



    Holy Rocka Rollaz
Crusin' on the Croix
Car Show
Lowell Park
100 N. Water St
Downtown Stillwater, MN
5:00 pm - 10:00 pm
FREE!


    Dan Perry & Ice Cream
(60's/70's Rock, Blues, R&B)
Como Park Lakeside Pavillion
1360 N. Lexington Pkwy
St. Paul, MN
7:00 pm 
FREE!


    (CAO) Cafe Accordion Orchestra
Silverwood Park
St Anthony Village
2500 County Rd. E
St. Anthony, MN 55421
6:30 pm


    Bryon Johnson-Blanchard Quartet
(Jazz/Original)
Minnehaha Falls 
4801 S Minnehaha Pk Dr
Mpls, MN 
7:00 pm - 8:30 pm
Free!


    Radio Joe & the Jazzbo's
Eagles 34
8:00 pm


Harold's House Party!
KFAI FM Radio
Mpls- 90.3 & St. Paul- 106.7 
4 - 6:30 pm
with on air guest
X TBA X
also performing at 
331 Club, 7:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Free


    Bad Companions
Lee's, 9:00 pm
Shannon's Dance Lesson
8:00 pm
Free


Stockcar Named Desire
Travis' Good Bye Party
Neumann's
8:00 pm



        RAMM Band
    with Paul Mayasich
Moe's
2400 Co Rd 10
Moundsview, MN
7:30 pm


Thur, Aug 28


^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^
MINNESOTA STATE FAIR
            Highlights


    BLT Band
(classic county/rock)
DNR Stage
10:00 am, Noon, 2:00 pm & 5:00 pm


    Sam Kussisto & Paul Mayasich
Dino's Gyros
11:30 am


    Pistol Whippin' Party Penguins
Shell's Stage 
Schilling Amphitheater
2:00 pm, 3:00 pm & 4:00 pm


    Deke Dickerson & the Trashmen
(surfin' bird)
Shell's Stage 
Schilling Amphitheater
West End at Sunset
7:30 pm


    GB Leighton
Internation Bazaar After Dark
7:30 pm & 8:45 pm


Link to Complete Free Stage Schedules

Link to GRANDSTAND ACTS!

^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^



    Rockin' Pinecones
Eagles #34
7:30 pm
$5.00


    Swing Beat
Wabasha Street Caves
6:00 pm - 10:00 pm
All Ages, $7.00


    Del Counts
Mpls/Richfield American Legion 435
6501 Portland Ave S.
Richfield, MN
7:00 pm


    Stockcar Named Desire
Neumann's 
8:00 pm - 11:00 pm


    The Walking Wounded
       with Scottie Miller
Hollihan's
8:00 pm - 11:30 pm


    The Butanes
Shaw's, 8:30 pm - 11:00 pm
Free


TC Swing Presents
Late Night Swing
DJ Dance w/Lessons
(SDS) Social Dance Studio
6:30 pm - 2:00 am
Instruction by Terry & Cindy Gardner
East Coast Swing Lesson, 
6:30 pm - 8:00 pm
Lindy Hop Lesson, 8:00 pm - 9:30 pm
Dance, 10:00 pm
Dance Only:  $6.00 / Lessons Only:  $9.00
Dance & Lessons:  $11.00 
1st Thursday Beginner Night Special!!!
Dance & Lessons only $9.00
Stdnts to age 24 / Military:  $2.00 off w/ID


Collectively Blue Presents
The Blues Mill
DJ Dance
Four Seasons Dance Studio
Blues Dance Lessons
Intermediate: 7:30 pm
Beginner: 8:30 pm
Dance: 9:30 pm - 11:30 pm
Lesson: $5.00
Dance: $5.00
Both: $8.00


Open Blues Jam
Schooner's Bar, 8:30 pm 
Free


Fri, Aug 29


^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^
MINNESOTA STATE FAIR
            Highlights

    Joe Meyer Band
DNR Stage
10:00 am, Noon, 2:00 pm, 4:00 pm & 6:00 pm


    The Woodpicks
(bluegrass)
Shell's Stage 
Schilling Amphitheater
10:30 am, 11:30 am & 12:30 pm


    Southside Aces
Ramberg Senior Center
3:15 pm, 4:30 pm & 5:45 pm


    Mark "Good Time Willy" Williams 
        & Friends
Famous Dave's
6:00 pm - 9:00 pm


    Sonny Knight
    & The Lakers
Internation Bazaar After Dark
7:30 pm & 8:45 pm


    Buckwheat Zydeco
Leinie Bandshell Tonight!
8:30 pm


    High & Mighty
Dino's Gyros 
8:00 pm - 11:30 pm


Link to Complete Free Stage Schedules

Link to GRANDSTAND ACTS!

^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^


Louisiana Rhythms
KFAI Radio, 2-4 pm
Mpls. 90.3 FM
St. Paul 106.7 FM


    Crossroads
American Legion N. St. Paul
8:30 pm - 12:30 am
(no cover)


    Willie B. Blues Band
S. St Paul VFW
8:00 pm


    City Lights
Mpls/Richfield American Legion 435
6501 Portland Ave S.
Richfield, MN
8:30 pm


    Del Counts
Juniors Sports Cafe
8:00 pm


    Davina & the Vagabonds
Dakota
8:00 pm
$15.00


    Brian Naughton
Neumann's
9:00 pm
Free!


Sat, Aug 30


^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^
MINNESOTA STATE FAIR
            Highlights

                U Wanna Dance 
     Dance Day at the Fair


    Meetup Locations and Times in RED!

    Southside Aces

Ramberg Senior Center
10:30 am, 11:45 am & 1:00 pm


    Mark "Good Time Willy" Williams 
        & Friends
Famous Dave's
1:00 pm - 4:00 pm


    The Woodpicks
(bluegrass)
Shell's Stage 
Schilling Amphitheater
10:30 am, 11:30 am & 12:30 pm


    Sonny Knight
    & The Lakers
Internation Bazaar After Dark
7:30 pm & 8:45 pm


    Buckwheat Zydeco
Leinie Bandshell Tonight!
8:30 pm


    High & Mighty
Dino's Gyros 
8:00 pm - 11:30 pm
Link to Complete Free Stage Schedules

Link to GRANDSTAND ACTS!

^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^


    Lisa Wenger Band
Brookside Bar & Grill
3:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Free!


    Rockin' Hollywoods
Medina Ballroom
8:00 pm
Lesson: 7:30 pm
$12.00


    Crossroads
American Legion N. St. Paul
8:30 pm - 12:30 am
(no cover)


    Phil Kitze & the Resonators
Bloomington VFW
311 West 84th St.
Bloomington, MN 55420
7:00 pm


    Holy Rocka Rollaz
Meister's Bar & Grill
Car Show
6:00 pm - 9:00 pm


    City Lights
Mpls/Richfield American Legion 435
6501 Portland Ave S.
Richfield, MN
8:30 pm


    Del Counts
Juniors Sports Cafe
8:00 pm


         Steve Clarke 
    & the working Stiffs
Mendoberri Cafe & Wine Bar
7:30 pm - 10:00 pm


    Scottie Miller Band
Washington Square
9:00 pm - Midnight


DJ Dance
(Country & Variety Swing)
Starks Saloon
Dance Lesson at 7:30 pm
Dance at 8:00 pm
$5.00


WCS/Lindy Crossover Workshop & Dance
Work Shop 7:00 pm - 8:30 pm
(SDS) Social Dance Studio
7:00 pm - 11:00 pm


Sun, Aug 31


^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^
MINNESOTA STATE FAIR
            Highlights

    Roxy Hall Band
DNR Stage
10:00 am, Noon, 2:00 pm, 4:00 pm & 7:00 pm


    The Cleverlys
(bluegrass)
Leinie Lodge Bandshell
10:30 am & 11:45 am


    Mark "Good Time Willy" Williams 
        & Friends
Famous Dave's
1:00 pm - 4:00 pm


    Marcia Ball
Leinie Lodge Bandshell
3:30 pm & 4:45 pm


    The High 48's
(bluegrass)
Shell's Stage 
Schilling Amphitheater
2:00 pm, 3:00 pm & 4:00 pm


                      RAMM Band
      featuring Paul Mayasich
Internation Bazaar
3:15 pm, 4:30 pm & 5:45 pm


    Belfast Cowboys
Internation Bazaar After Dark
7:30 pm & 8:45 pm


    Cash'd Out
Shell's Stage 
Schilling Amphitheater
West End at Sunset
7:30 pm


    High & Mighty
Dino's Gyros 
8:00 pm - 11:30 pm


Link to Complete Free Stage Schedules

Link to GRANDSTAND ACTS!

^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^


    John Beach
Famous Dave's Brunch
10:00 am - 2:00 pm


    Patty & the Buttons
Aster
11:00 am


    Gang of Mischief
Neumann's Bar
4:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Free


    Percolators
Centennial Lakes Amphitheater
7499 France Ave S.
Edina, MN
FREE!


    Moses Oakland
Open Blues Jam
Famous Dave's, 8:00 pm



    SEPTEMBER

Mon, Sept 1


^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^

MINNESOTA STATE FAIR
            Highlights


    Peter Neuman & the Real Deal
DNR Stage
Noon, 2:00 pm, 4:00 pm & 6:00 pm


                RAMM Band
    featuring Paul Mayasich
Internation Bazaar
3:15 pm, 4:30 pm & 5:45 pm


    The High 48's
(bluegrass)
Shell's Stage 
Schilling Amphitheater
2:00 pm, 3:00 pm & 4:00 pm


    Belfast Cowboys
Internation Bazaar After Dark
7:30 pm & 8:45 pm


    Cash'd Out
Shell's Stage 
Schilling Amphitheater
West End at Sunset
7:30 pm


Link to Complete Free Stage Schedules

Link to GRANDSTAND ACTS!

^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^


    
Southside Aces
Famous Dave's, 8:00 pm
Swing dance Lesson, 7:15
Instructors Bill and Shannon
FREE!


    Lady J & her Root Doctors
Blues Jam
(MMC) Minnesota Music Cafe
8:30 pm


    Willie Murphy & Tom Hunter
Blues Jam
Mpls/Richfield American Legion 435
6501 Portland Ave S.
Richfield, MN
7:30 pm


DJ Dance
Rhythm Junction, 8:00 pm - 11:00 pm
Four Seasons Dance Studio
$5.00


Open Jam
Shaw's Bar & Grill, 8:30 pm
FREE













 
   
 
    Venue  Links  
       
    331 Club   
    Admiral D's  
    Am Legion, Champlin  
    Am Legion, Chester Bird Post 523  
    Am Legion, N. StP  
    Amsterdam Bar  
    Aster Cafe  
    Axel's Bonfire  
    Bayport BBQ  
    B-Dale Club  
    Blues Saloon  
    Brookside Bar & Grill  
    Bunkers Bar  
    Cajun Potluck  
    Cedar Cultural Center  
    Champion Ballroom  
    Cinema Ballroom  
    Coffee Grounds  
    Coliseum  
    Crooked Pint  
    Dakota Jazz Club  
    Doc's Landing  
    Driftwood Char Bar   
    Dugout Bar  
    Eagles #34  
    Erte  
    Famous Dave's  
    Half Time Rec  
    Harriet Brewing  
    Hat Trick Lounge  
    Hell's Kitchen  
    Hollihans Pub  
    Jawaahir  
    Jazz Central Studio  
    Juniors Sports Cafe  
    Kellerman's Event Center  
    Lee's Liquor Lounge  
    Lodge of Robinsdale  
    Loring Pasta Bar  
    Lundstrum Center  
    Mainstreet Bar  
    Mancini's Char House  
    Manitou Station  
    Marian Hall K of C  
    Maxx Sports Bar  
    Medina Ballroom  
    Mediterranean Cruise Cafe   
    Memory Lanes  
    Mendoberri Café & Wine Bar  
    MMC Minnesota Music Cafe  
    Morgans on Nicollet  
    Narrows Saloon Navarre  
    Neisen's Bar   
    Neumann's Bar  
    Norm's Wayside Bar & Grill  
    O'Gara's Bar  
    P.D. Pappy's  
    Red Stag Supperclub  
    Santorini Taverna  
    School II Bistro & Wine Bar  
    Schooner's Tavern  
    Shamrocks  
    Shaws Bar  
    Shorewood Bar  
    Shullers Tavern  
    Social Dance Studio  
    Starks Saloon  
    Stars and Strikes  
    Surf Ballroom  
    Tally's Dockside  
    Tapestry  
    Tropical Ballroom  
    Turf Club  
    VFW Everett-McClay   
    VFW Post 295 S.St.Paul  
    VFW Post 363 - Fridley  
    Wabasha Street Caves  
    Washington Square  
    Whiskey Junction  
    Wilebski's Blues Saloon  
    Willow River Saloon  
    Withrow Ballroom  
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       



Website Builder